First Czechoslovak Garden Club of America

First Czechoslovak Garden Club of America

2016 First Czechoslovak 
Flower and Garden  Show

The 2016 Flower Show was a great success.  We had over 30 registered entrants and hundreds of registered entries.  The judges had a large number of floral displays to review and select a winner from.  In addition there were several other activities that took place. 


There was a new category of entries this year:  Children 12 and Younger.   Five children entered fruits, vegetables and arrangements competing for the Best Children's Fruit or Vegetable, Best Children's Floral, and Best Other prize.


The Guest category had a very active guest which entered a table's worth of entries for the Best Guest competitions.


The Oak Street Health clinics had a representative which talked about their services and activities.  They passed out goodies and had a door prize


Leonard Becker  gave a cooking demonstration show visitors how to make Sauerkraut Pancakes.  He passed out samples of his culinary craftmanship to eager guests.


 The President's Challenge this year was Wax Begonias.  Several members brought in their entries.  One was chosen as the best.



Besides the great variety of entries there was also a Food Court which served delicious Crawford Sausage Hot Dogs and Sausages.  There was a wide assortment of donated bakery and dessert items to please the palate as well.  The kitchen was kept quite busy and sold out of the hot dogs and sausages.


The Plant Shoppe also did brisk business.  They sold a wide assortment of vegetables, books, and holiday and garden related items.


Two lucky people won Door Prizes of chrysanthemums and one lucky person won a Split-the-Pot raffle.


The show was well attended by club members, members of sister Czech and Garden organizations, local residents, and friends of the club.

If you missed this year's event we hope to see you


next year at the


81st Annual Flower and Garden Show!

 

Scenes from the Show

Entries

Arrangements

Activities

  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
  • Plant Shoppe
    Plant Shoppe
  • Cooking Demonstration
    Cooking Demonstration
  • Good Friends
    Good Friends
  • Oak Street Health
    Oak Street Health
  • Split the Pot and Door Prize
    Split the Pot and Door Prize

Congratulations to the Winners

Ingrid Chybik

Best Dahlia

Informed

Best Shrub, Tree, or Vine

Hydrangia

Best Lily

Cana - President

Best House Plant Bloom

Tuberous Begonia

Best Bush Vegetable

Herb Collection

 

George Lacina

Best Perennial

Dumb Cane


 
 

Beverly Shubert

Best Small Annual

Lantana

Best Rose

Hybrid Tea-Pink Peace

Best Horticultural Novelties and Specialties

Ameranthus

Mary Syrup


Best Large Annual

Luna Plant


Best of Show Horticultural Exhibit

 
 

Elsie and Daniel Scheffel

Best Marigold

3 Marigolds

Best Fruit

Rasberries

 

Mary Ann Vesely

Best Flower Arrangement

Sunflowers

 
 

Tom Walter

Best Potted Plant

Coleus

 
 

Leonard Becker

Best Themed Arrangement

Fairy Garden


Best of Show Artistic Exhibit

 
 

Geoffrey and Janie Lacina

Best Root Vegetable

Garlic

Best Vine Vegetable

Pickle Barrel Hybrid Pickle


Best of Show Vegetable

 
Robert Jilak

Best Unclassified

Blackie Eggplant

 
 

Lana Gernady

Best Guest Vegetable

Garlic

Best Guest Flower

Clematis

Best Guest Any Other

Zinnia Arrangement

Nathaniael Lacina

Best Child Fruit

Connecticut Field Pumpkin

 
 

Lauren Fest

Best Child Flower

Hibiscus

 

Neveah Sisneros

Best Child Any Other

Fairy Garden